Texas State Seal
[…] Therefore the prizes would not need to be reported on a personal financial statement.

The final question is whether expenditures made in connection with an event to which all legislators are invited are to be reported only under section 305.0062 and not under any other section of chapter 305. Section 305.0062 requires a report that attributes expenditures to different categories such as state senators and state representatives or events to which all legislators are invited. Gov't Code § 305.0062(a). Subsection (d) of that section provides as follows:

If a registrant cannot reasonably determine the amount of an expenditure under Section 305.006(b) that is directly attributable to a member of the legislative or executive branch or to the registrant as required by Subsection (a), the registrant shall apportion the expenditure made by that registrant or by others on the registrant's behalf and with the registrant's consent or ratification according to the total number of persons in attendance. However, if an expenditure is for an event to which all legislators are invited, the registrant shall report the expenditure under Subsection (a)(8) and not under any other subdivision of that subsection or any other provision of this chapter. (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (a)(8) of section 305.0062, which is referred to in the provision set out above, requires expenditures to be reported in the category of "events to which all legislators are invited."