Texas State Seal
[…] Appearance in a parade may be an activity in connection with a public office, although we think this is most unlikely in the case of a judicial office.

Although it is not impermissible to use campaign funds to purchase, maintain, and insure a car that is used solely for campaign or officeholder purposes, an asset purchased with political contributions may not be converted to personal use. Id. § 253.035. Thus a classic or antique car purchased with political funds may not be used in a way that "primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office." Id. § 253.035(a), (d); Ethics Advisory Opinions Nos. 25, 13 (1992) (regarding conversion of assets purchased with political funds to personal use). See also Elec. Code §§ 254.203, 254.204 (disposition of assets purchased with political contributions).