Texas State Seal
[…] Penal Code § 36.08(f); Gov't Code § 305.024(a)(2).1 The state representative could, however, accept a payment in the amount of the ticket as an "officeholder contribution" or, if the state representative has a campaign treasurer appointment in effect, as a campaign contribution.2 An "officeholder contribution" is a contribution to an officeholder offered or given with the intent that it be used to defray expenses that "are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office" and "are not reimbursable with public money."3 Elec. Code § 251.001(4)(A), (B). A "campaign contribution" is a contribution given "with the intent that it be used in connection with an election." Id. § 251.001(3). An officeholder may accept a campaign contribution only if he has a campaign treasurer appointment in effect. Id. § 253.031(a).

The request letter does not state whether the entity offering the payment is a corporation.