Texas State Seal
[…] (AOR-152)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider whether a district judge may accept $500 for speaking at a conference. A letter from the group sponsoring the conference states that the organization "does not pay faculty compensation to judges for services that the judge would not have been requested to provide but for the judge's official position or duties." The letter states, "To the contrary, we pay judges and lawyers to participate as faculty because of their experience and knowledge, not simply because of their current status as a judge."

Section 36.07(a) of the Penal Code provides the following in regard to honoraria:

A public servant commits an offense if the public servant solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept an honorarium in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant's official position or duties.

Under that provision, a judge is prohibited from accepting money or any other thing of value for services that he would not have been requested to provide "but for" his official position or duties. See Penal Code § 1.07(a)(15), (30) (district judges are "public servants").