Texas State Seal
[…] It was nevertheless permissible for an officeholder to reimburse his personal funds from political contributions for a political expenditure made from personal funds. Id. at 3007 (prior version of section 253.035(h) of the Election Code). The reimbursement had to be reported as a political expenditure. Id. at 3008 (Election Code section 253.035(k), now repealed).

Since January 1, 1992, section 253.035(h) of the Election Code has provided as follows:

Except as provided by Section 253.042, a candidate or officeholder who makes political expenditures from his personal funds may reimburse his personal funds from political contributions in the amount of those expenditures only if:

(1) the expenditures from personal funds were fully reported as political expenditures, including the payees, dates, purposes, and amounts of the expenditures, in the report required to be filed under this title that covers the period in which the expenditures from personal funds were made; and

(2) the report on which the expenditures from personal funds are disclosed clearly designates those expenditures as having been made from the person's personal funds and that the expenditures are subject to reimbursement. (Emphasis added.)