Texas State Seal
[…] (AOR-166)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider whether a successful candidate may use political contributions left over after a campaign to make a donation to a tax-exempt, nonprofit organization serving physically, mentally, and developmentally challenged individuals. The officeholder in this case is employed by and has a family member served by the organization. Title 15 of the Election Code prohibits the conversion of political contributions to the personal use of a candidate or officeholder. Elec. Code § 253.035. "Personal use" is defined for purposes of this provision as "a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office." Id. § 253.035(d).