Texas State Seal
[…] We note particularly that expenditures in connection with the forums are not administrative expenses of the general-purpose committee, and are therefore not within the section 253.100(a) exception discussed in Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 132.

The requestor also asks about a situation in which a corporation designates individuals to serve on the board of trustees of a political committee. Specifically, the requestor inquires whether the general-purpose committee in such a case would be required to include in its name the name of the corporation.

Election Code section 252.003(d) provides the following:

The name of a general-purpose committee must include the name of each corporation, labor organization, or other association or legal entity other than an individual that directly establishes, administers, or controls the committee.

In Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 145, the commission interpreted this provision to mean that "a general-purpose committee must include in its name the name of a legal entity that plays a role in the decisionmaking process of a general-purpose committee."