Texas State Seal
[…] For example, reporting deadlines are based on Texas election dates, and certain restrictions on the timing of contributions are based on sessions of the Texas Legislature. See generally Elec. Code ch. 254; id. § 253.034. Therefore we conclude that the legislature did not intend to require that general-purpose political committees report political expenditures made in connection with out-of-state campaigns, officeholders, or measures.1

We note that section 254.031(a)(4) of the Election Code requires the reporting of each "payment made . . . from a political contribution if the payment is not a political expenditure." We do not think this provision requires the reporting of political expenditures made by general-purpose political committees on out-of-state campaigns and officeholders.