Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 218

July 8, 1994

Whether Government Code section 572.058 would require a board member of a state agency to recuse himself from a decision involving agency litigation against a bank that is trustee for a pension and profit-sharing plan established by the board member. (AOR-244) 

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked about the applicability of Government Code section 572.058(a) to a particular situation. Section 572.058(a) reads as follows:

An elected or appointed officer . . . who is a member of a board or commission having policy direction over a state agency and who has a personal or private interest in a measure, proposal, or decision pending before the board or commission shall publicly disclose the fact to the board or commission in a meeting called and held in compliance with [the Open Meetings Act]. The officer may not vote or otherwise participate in the decision. The disclosure shall be entered in the minutes of the meeting.

In short, if a member of the board of a state agency has a "personal or private interest" in a matter before the board, the member must disclose the interest and may not participate in the matter.1