Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 223

September 9, 1994

        Use of corporate funds to pay solicitation costs under section 253.100(b) of the Election Code. (AOR-249)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked about the application of section 253.100(b) of the Election Code in a particular situation. Section 253.100 provides in part as follows:

(a) A corporation, acting alone or with one or more other corporations, may make one or more political expenditures to finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose committee.

(b) A corporation may make political expenditures to finance the solicitation of political contributions to a general-purpose committee assisted under Subsection (a) from the stockholders, employees, or families of stockholders or employees of one or more corporations. (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (b), the "solicitation costs" provision, sets out individuals and entities from which contributions can be solicited in certain circumstances. The term "stockholders" includes members of an incorporated association that has members rather than stockholders.