Texas State Seal
[…] Repayment after a conversion of political contributions to personal funds does not "undo" the conversion. The fact of repayment and the speed of repayment might, of course, affect whether there would be an attempt to seek to hold a candidate or officeholder civilly liable under section 253.035(f) of the Election Code. It might also affect the resolution of a sworn complaint filed with the Ethics Commission alleging conversion of political contributions to personal use.

The final question has to do with section 253.035(f) of the Election Code, which provides as follows:

A person who converts a political contribution to his personal use in violation of this section is civilly liable to the state for an amount equal to the amount of the converted contribution plus reasonable court costs.

The requestor asks how much the officeholder should "tender to the state" under this provision. We understand the question to be whether a person may admit a conversion of political contributions to personal use and pay any potential liability even though no suit has been filed.