Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 232

November 11, 1994

Applicability of revolving door provisions of the Government Code to a former officer or employee of a regulatory agency representing a nonprofit entity or governmental body. (AOR-260)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider several questions about the "revolving door" provisions in section 572.054 of the Government Code.

Revolving Door Prohibitions

Section 572.054 contains two separate revolving door provisions. The first, which applies to former board members and former executive heads of regulatory agencies, provides as follows:

(a) A former member of the governing body or a former executive head of a regulatory agency may not make any communication to or appearance before an officer or employee of the agency in which the member or executive head served before the second anniversary of the date the member or executive head ceased to be a member of the governing body or the executive head of the agency if the communication or appearance is made:

(1) with the intent to influence; and

(2) on behalf of any person in connection with any matter on which the person seeks official action.

Gov't Code § 572.054(a). In summary, under this provision a former board member or executive head of a regulatory agency is prohibited from making an appearance before or communication to the agency with the intent to influence the agency on behalf of any person in connection with any matter on which the person represented seeks agency action. The prohibition lasts two years from the time the former board member or executive head leaves the agency.

The second prohibition applies to former officers of regulatory agencies and to former employees of regulatory agencies who were paid at or above the level prescribed for step 1, salary group 17, of the position classification salary schedule in the general appropriations act at the time of leaving agency employment. It provides as follows:

(b) A former state officer or employee of a regulatory agency who ceases service or employment with that agency on or after January 1, 1992, may not represent any person or receive compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer's or employee's official responsibility.

Id. § 572.054(b).