Texas State Seal
[…] (AOR-278)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider whether a member of the legislature may use political contributions to make payments during the 1995 legislative session on a condominium the legislator owns in Austin. The legislator purchased the condominium in 1991 for use as rental property and has not resided in the condominium previously.

A member of the legislature may not convert political contributions to personal use. Elec. Code § 253.035. "Personal use" does not include "reasonable housing or household expenses incurred in maintaining a residence in Travis County by members of the legislature who do not ordinarily reside in Travis County." Id. subsec. (d)(1).