Texas State Seal
[…] Section 305.006 of the Government Code requires a lobby registrant to report expenditures for food and beverages if the expenditures are made to communicate directly with a member of the legislative or executive branch to influence legislation or administration action. By the clear terms of section 305.006, expenditures for food and beverages are not required to be reported if there is no intent to influence legislation or administrative action.

Section 305.0061(b) requires detailed information about "expenditures that exceed $50 a day for food and beverages for a member of the legislative or executive branch." Although section 305.0061(b) does not qualify the term "expenditure," we interpret "expenditure" in that section to include only expenditures made to communicate directly with a member of the legislative or executive branch to influence legislation or administrative action.