Texas State Seal
[…] Generally, former members of the governing boards of state agencies and former executive directors of state agencies are subject to the two revolving door provisions in section 572.054 of the Government Code. One of those provisions imposes a two-year moratorium on communications to the agency made with the intent to influence agency action. Gov't Code § 572.054(a). The other prevents former board members and former executive directors (as well as certain other former employees) from working on particular matters they worked on at the agency. Id. § 572.054(b). Section 572.054(e) provides, however, that "[o]ther law that restricts the representation of a person before a particular state agency by a former state officer or employee of that agency prevails over this section."