Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 300

January 12, 1996

Whether a judicial candidate may accept a contribution from the political funds of the candidate’s father in excess of the individual contribution limits imposed by Election Code section 253.155. (AOR-334)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked about the application of Election Code section 253.155 to a father’s contribution of political funds to his child’s judicial campaign. Under this provision, a judicial candidate may not "knowingly accept political contributions from a person that in the aggregate exceed the limits prescribed" in section 253.155(b). Elec. Code § 253.155(a). The prohibition, however, does not apply to an individual related to the candidate or officeholder within the second degree by consanguinity. Id. § 253.159. A father is related to a child in the first degree of consanguinity.