Texas State Seal
[…] The requestor also asks whether a candidate who brings a lawsuit under Election Code section 253.131 is required to report the donated services of legal counsel as an in-kind contribution. The requestor stipulates that the attorney would not be compensated by anyone for his or her work. An offer of free legal services for the purpose of pursuing a lawsuit under section 253.131 is a contribution given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign. Section 254.033 of the Election Code, however, provides that "[a] political contribution consisting of an individual’s personal service is not required to be reported . . . if the individual receives no compensation for the service." The value of an attorney’s legal services for a lawsuit under Election Code section 253.131 is therefore not reportable if the attorney receives no compensation for the services.

SUMMARY