Texas State Seal
[…] Code § 253.131(a), (d). If the contribution or expenditure is in support of a candidate, each opposing candidate whose name appears on the ballot is entitled to recover damages. If the contribution or expenditure is in opposition to a particular candidate, that candidate may recover damages. Id. § 253.131(c), (d).

An award of damages to a candidate under this provision is not reportable activity under title 15 of the Election Code. "Reportable activity" is defined as "a political contribution, political expenditure, or other activity required to be reported" under title 15. Elec. Code § 251.001(11). A political contribution may be either a campaign contribution or an officeholder contribution. Id.§ 251.001(5). A campaign contribution is "a contribution to a candidate . . . that is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure." Id. § 251.001(3) (emphasis added).