Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 400

June 12, 1998

Whether a candidate's use of personal funds to make payments on a campaign loan constitutes a political expenditure from the candidate's personal funds for purposes of section 253.042(a), Election Code. (AOR-438)

A candidate has asked whether a candidate's use of personal funds to make payments on a campaign loan constitutes a political expenditure from the candidate's personal funds for purposes of section 253.042(a), Election Code. Section 253.042(a) provides as follows:

A candidate or officeholder who makes political expenditures from the candidate's or officeholder's personal funds may not reimburse those personal funds from political contributions in amounts that in the aggregate exceed the following amounts for each election in which the person's name appears on the ballot:

(1) for a statewide office other than governor, $250,000; and

(2) for governor, $500,000.