Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 446

December 13, 2002

Interpretation of the term “particular matter” for purposes of the revolving door provision in Government Code section 527.054(b).  (AOR-498)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked about the interpretation of the phrase “particular matter” in the revolving door provision in Government Code section 572.054(b), which provides as follows:

A former state officer or employee of a regulatory agency who ceases service or employment with that agency on or after January 1, 1992, may not represent any person or receive compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer’s or employee’s official responsibility.

Gov’t Code § 572.054(b) (emphasis added).1    “Particular matter” means “a specific investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking proceeding, contract, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding.”  Id. § 572.054(h)(2) (emphasis added).

The requestor is a former state agency employee whose work at the agency included providing advice to the agency about the terms of a contemplated contract for services and about the entities that might be able to satisfy those terms.