Texas State Seal
[…] Id. § 251.001(2), (3), (5) (emphasis added). If an expenditure is required to be reported under section 305.006(b) of the Government Code, it is not a "contribution" for purposes of title 15 and is therefore not regulated as a political contribution. Elec. Code § 251.001(2)(B).

Section 305.006(b) of the Government Code requires a lobby activities report to include the following:

The total expenditures under a category listed in this subsection that the registrant made to communicate directly with a member of the legislative or executive branch to influence legislation or administrative action and that are directly attributable, as that term is used in Section 305.0062(b), to a member of the legislative or executive branch or the immediate family of a member of the legislative or executive branch. The report must also include expenditures for the direct communications under a category listed in this subsection that other people made on the registrant’s behalf if the expenditures were made with the registrant’s consent or were ratified by the registrant. The expenditures must be reported in the following categories:

(1) transportation and lodging;

(2) food and beverages;

(3) entertainment;

(4) gifts, other than awards and mementos;

(5) awards and mementos; and

Gov’t Code § 305.006(b). See generally, Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 46 (1992); Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 4 (1992) (communications to generate goodwill may be communications to influence).