Texas State Seal
[…] Other comments made include statements that if the Member does not vote for the named Speaker candidate, “we won’t forget it,” and “we can make sure that you remember that you made a mistake.”

These calls and statements are also being made by former Members of the Texas House of Representatives to Members and Members-elect.

Chapter 302 of the Government Code regulates the election for the office of Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives and contains the legislative bribery prohibitions.  Section 302.032 provides as follows:

A person commits an offense if, with the intent to influence a member of or candidate for the house of representatives in casting a vote for speaker of the house of representatives, the person:

 (1) promises or agrees to cause:

(A) the appointment of a person to a chairmanship or vice-chairmanship of a house committee or subcommittee;

(B) the appointment of a person to a particular house committee or subcommittee, the Legislative Budget Board, the Texas Legislative Council, the Legislative Library Board, the Legislative Audit Committee, or any other position the speaker appoints;

(C) preferential treatment on any legislation or appropriation;

(D) the employment of a person; or

(E) economic benefit to a person; or

(2) threatens to cause:

(A) the failure to appoint a person to a chairmanship or vice-chairmanship of a house committee or subcommittee;

(B) the failure to appoint a person to a particular house committee or subcommittee, the Legislative Budget Board, the Texas Legislative Council, the Legislative Library Board, the Legislative Audit Committee, or any other position the speaker appoints;

(C) unfavorable treatment on any legislation or appropriation;

(D) the refusal of or removal from employment of a person; or

(E) the withholding of economic benefit from a person.

Gov’t Code § 302.032.

Section 302.033 provides as follows:

A member of or candidate for the house of representatives commits an offense if, on the representation or understanding that the member or candidate will cast a vote for a particular person for speaker of the house of representatives, the member or candidate solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept:

(1) the appointment of or refusal to appoint a person to a chairmanship or vice‑chairmanship of a house committee or subcommittee;