Texas State Seal
[…] (2) threatens to cause:

(A) the failure to appoint a person to a chairmanship or vice-chairmanship of a house committee or subcommittee;

(B) the failure to appoint a person to a particular house committee or subcommittee, the Legislative Budget Board, the Texas Legislative Council, the Legislative Library Board, the Legislative Audit Committee, or any other position the speaker appoints;

(C) unfavorable treatment on any legislation or appropriation;

(D) the refusal of or removal from employment of a person; or

(E) the withholding of economic benefit from a person.

Gov’t Code § 302.032.

Section 302.033 provides as follows:

A member of or candidate for the house of representatives commits an offense if, on the representation or understanding that the member or candidate will cast a vote for a particular person for speaker of the house of representatives, the member or candidate solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept:

(1) the appointment of or refusal to appoint a person to a chairmanship or vice‑chairmanship of a house committee or subcommittee;

 

(2) the appointment of or refusal to appoint a person to a particular house committee or subcommittee, the Legislative Budget Board, the Texas Legislative Council, the Legislative Library Board, the Legislative Audit Committee, or any other position the speaker appoints;

(3) preferential or unfavorable treatment on any legislation or appropriation;

(4) the employment of, refusal of employment of, or removal from employment of a person; or

(5) economic benefit to or withholding of economic benefit from a person.

An offense of the legislative bribery provisions is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than five years.  Id. § 302.034.

The law does not prohibit:  (1) a person from contacting or communicating with a member of or candidate for the house of representatives about a legislative matter; or (2) a member of or candidate for the house of representatives from discussing, taking a position on, or advocating any action on a substantive issue in a speaker’s race or any other legislative matter.  Id. § 302.035.

In our opinion, the conduct described in the request letter is intended to influence a member in casting a vote for or against a speaker of the House of Representatives.  The remaining issue is whether the conduct constitutes a promise or agreement to cause, or a threat to cause, the actions specifically listed in section 302.032 of the Government Code.