Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 477

August 21, 2007

Whether a former employee of a regulatory state agency who worked on the standard specification manual used for agency contracts is prohibited by Government Code section 572.054(b) from working on a private company’s bid for contracts that utilize those specifications. (AOR – 540)

A former employee of the Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT) has asked the Texas Ethics Commission to consider a question about the application of the “revolving door” provision in Government Code section 572.054(b).  That provision provides as follows:

A former state officer or employee of a regulatory agency who ceases service or employment with that agency on or after January 1, 1992, may not represent any person or receive compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer’s or employee’s official responsibility.

Gov't Code § 572.054(b). 1  “Particular matter” means "a specific investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking proceeding, contract, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding." Gov’t Code § 572.054(h)(2).

The requestor states that as a TxDOT employee he chaired a committee that wrote the “700 Items – Maintenance” portion of the Standard Specifications for Construction and Maintenance of Highways, Streets and Bridges Manual (hereafter “standard specifications”).