Texas State Seal
[…] Section 302.032 of the Government Code states in pertinent part:

A person commits an offense if, with the intent to influence a member of or a candidate for the house of representatives in casting a vote for speaker of the house of representatives, the person:

(1) promises or agrees to cause:

. . .

(E) economic benefit to a person; or

(2) threatens to cause:

. . .

(E) the withholding of economic benefit from a person.

Gov’t Code § 302.032.

Section 302.033 of the Government Code states in pertinent part:

A member of or candidate for the house of representatives commits an offense if, on the representation or understanding that the member or candidate will cast a vote for a particular person for speaker of the house of representatives, the member or candidate solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept:

. . .

(5) economic benefit to or withholding of economic benefit from a person.

Gov’t Code § 302.033.

The term “economic benefit” means anything reasonably regarded as economic gain or advantage, including a campaign contribution.  Id. § 302.031.  A political contribution as defined by Title 15 of the Election Code1 is an economic benefit.