Texas State Seal
[…] Chapter 302 of the Government Code regulates the election for the office of Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives and contains the legislative bribery prohibitions.

Section 302.032 of the Government Code states in pertinent part:

A person commits an offense if, with the intent to influence a member of or a candidate for the house of representatives in casting a vote for speaker of the house of representatives, the person:

(1) promises or agrees to cause:

. . .

(E) economic benefit to a person; or

(2) threatens to cause:

. . .

(E) the withholding of economic benefit from a person.

Gov’t Code § 302.032.

Section 302.033 of the Government Code states in pertinent part:

A member of or candidate for the house of representatives commits an offense if, on the representation or understanding that the member or candidate will cast a vote for a particular person for speaker of the house of representatives, the member or candidate solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept:

. . .

(5) economic benefit to or withholding of economic benefit from a person.

Gov’t Code § 302.033.

The term “economic benefit” means anything reasonably regarded as economic gain or advantage, including a campaign contribution.  Id. § 302.031.  A political contribution as defined by Title 15 of the Election Code1 is an economic benefit.