Texas State Seal
[…] The requestor provides that the court employee was diligently carrying out his or her county responsibilities as directed by the judge on assignments connected with the activities of the judge’s office and that the employee lost vacation time because the workload did not make taking time off at the rate desired by the county practical.

An issue in this opinion is whether the use of political contributions proposed by the requestor would constitute a conversion of political contributions to personal use.  Section 253.035 of the Election Code provides as follows:

(a) A person who accepts a political contribution as a candidate or officeholder may not convert the contribution to personal use.

(b) A specific-purpose committee that accepts a political contribution may not convert the contribution to the personal use of a candidate, officeholder, or former candidate or officeholder.

(c) The prohibitions prescribed by Subsections (a) and (b) include the personal use of an asset purchased with the contribution and the personal use of any interest and other income earned on the contribution.

Election Code § 253.035.

“Personal use” means a use that “primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office.”  Id. § 253.035(d).  Personal use does not include “payments made to defray ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with activities as a candidate or in connection with the performance of duties or activities as a public officeholder.”  Id.