Texas State Seal
[…] A benefit is “anything reasonably regarded as pecuniary gain or pecuniary advantage, including a benefit to any other person in whose welfare the beneficiary has a direct and substantial interest.”  Penal Code § 36.01(3).  A public servant includes a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as an officer, employee, or agent of government.  Id. § 1.07(41)(a).  Section 36.10 includes several exceptions to the prohibition on accepting a benefit, which may apply depending upon the specific facts of the individual case.  Id. § 36.10.

Section 36.07 of the Penal Code also includes a prohibition on acceptance of an honorarium by a public servant.  It states:

  1. A public servant commits an offense if the public servant solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept an honorarium in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant’s official position or duties.
  1. This section does not prohibit a public servant from accepting transportation and lodging expenses in connection with a conference or similar event in which the public servant renders services, such as addressing an audience or engaging in a seminar, to the extent that those services are more than merely perfunctory, or from accepting meals in connection with such an event.
  1. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

Penal Code § 36.07.

Under the requestor’s facts, the provision of transportation, meals, and lodging to an officeholder would be honoraria provided to the officeholder in part because of the officeholder’s status as a public servant.