Texas State Seal
[…] As provided by section 253.100(b) of the Election Code, a corporation may make political expenditures to finance the solicitation of political contributions to a general-purpose committee assisted under section 253.100(a) from the stockholders, employees, or families of stockholders or employees of one or more corporations.


1 Act of June 3, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1306, § 1, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 4095 (effective September 1, 2009).

2 Section 253.098(a) states:

A corporation or labor organization may make one or more direct campaign expenditures from its own property for the purpose of communicating directly with its stockholders or members, as applicable, or with the families of its stockholders or members.

3 Leland v. Brandal, 257 S.W.3d 204 (Tex. 2008).