Texas State Seal
[…] The list of expenditures does not include expenditures for political fundraising or for the solicitation of political contributions to a general-purpose committee.  See also, Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 132 (1993) (determining that certain costs attributable to the solicitation of contributions or other support for a general-purpose committee, or for candidates or measures supported by the committee, would not be administrative expenses).

HB 2525 also added section 253.100(d), which provides a list of expenditures that a corporation may not make under section 253.100.  The list of expenditures includes “political fund-raising other than from its stockholders or members, as applicable, or the families of its stockholders or members.”  Elec. Code § 253.100(d)(5).

The requestor of this advisory opinion asks whether the addition of section 253.100(d)(5) in the list of expenditures that are not permitted by section 253.100 has nullified the provisions in subsection 253.100(b) with respect to employees and families of employees.  A possible statutory conflict arises because section 253.100(b) states that a corporation may solicit political contributions to a general-purpose committee that it assists from the corporation’s stockholders, employees, or families of stockholders or employees, but section 253.100(d)(5) now states that a corporation is not permitted by section 253.100 to make expenditures for “political fund-raising other than from its stockholders or members . . . or the families of its stockholders or members.”  In other words, the issue is whether by not including the terms “employees” and “families of . . . employees” in section 253.100(d)(5), the legislature intended to prohibit a corporation from soliciting political contributions to its general-purpose committee from its employees and their