Texas State Seal
[…] Elec. Code § 253.100 (emphasis added).  In this prior form, subsection 253.100(a) permitted a corporation to make political expenditures to establish or assist a general-purpose committee.  Subsection 253.100(b) permitted a corporation to use its resources to solicit political contributions to a general-purpose committee that it assists under section 253.100(a) from the corporation’s stockholders, employees, or families of stockholders or employees.  Section 253.100(c) provided that a labor organization may engage in the activity authorized for a corporation under sections 253.100(a) and (b).

As amended by HB 2525, section 253.100 now states:

(a) A corporation, acting alone or with one or more other corporations, may make one or more political expenditures to finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose committee. In addition to any other expenditure that is considered permissible under this section, a corporation may make an expenditure for the maintenance and operation of a general-purpose committee, including an expenditure for:

(1) office space maintenance and repairs;

(2) telephone and Internet services;

(3) office equipment;

(4) utilities;

(5) general office and meeting supplies;

(6) salaries for routine clerical, data entry, and administrative assistance necessary for the proper administrative operation of the committee;

(7) legal and accounting fees for the committee’s compliance with this title;

(8) routine administrative expenses incurred in establishing and administering a general-purpose political committee;

(9) management and supervision of the committee, including expenses incurred in holding meetings of the committee’s governing body to interview candidates and make endorsements relating to the committee’s support;

(10) the recording of committee decisions;

(11) expenses incurred in hosting candidate forums in which all candidates for a particular office in an election are invited to participate on the same terms; or

(12) expenses incurred in preparing and delivering committee contributions.

(b) A corporation may make political expenditures to finance the solicitation of political contributions to a general-purpose committee assisted under Subsection (a) from the stockholders, employees, or families of stockholders or employees of one or more corporations.

(c) A labor organization may engage in activity authorized for a corporation by this section.  For purposes of this section, the members of a labor organization are considered to be corporate stockholders.

(d) A corporation or labor organization may not make expenditures under this section for: