Texas State Seal
[…] The requestor is the campaign treasurer of a general-purpose political committee that opposed a candidate for public office.  The requestor states that the candidate filed a defamation lawsuit against the committee and another defamation lawsuit against the requestor, in his capacity as the committee's campaign treasurer, for published materials opposing the candidate.

Although corporations generally may not make political contributions or political expenditures, section 253.100 of the Election Code permits a corporation to "make one or more political expenditures to finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose committee" and includes a list of permissible expenditures that a corporation may make, "in addition to any other expenditure that is considered permissible" under that section.  Elec. Code § 253.100(a).1 Section 253.100 also includes a list of expenditures that a corporation may not make.2  Elec.