Texas State Seal
[…] Whether a communication relating to a measure election complies with section 255.003 of the Election Code. (AOR-564)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider whether a communication relating to a measure election complies with section 255.003 of the Election Code. The Coryell County Commissioners Court approved placing a jail and law enforcement center bond initiative on an election ballot. The requestor prepared a brochure that he wants to distribute using public funds, including public resources. A copy of the brochure is attached to this opinion as an appendix.

Section 255.003 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not knowingly spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising.

(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a communication that factually describes the purposes of a measure if the communication does not advocate passage or defeat of the measure.

(b-1) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not spend or authorize the spending of public funds for a communication describing a measure if the communication contains information that:

(1) the officer or employee knows is false; and

(2) is sufficiently substantial and important as to be reasonably likely to influence a voter to vote for or against the measure.

(c) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (b-1) commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

Elec. Code § 255.003. A “measure” is a question or proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters’ will. Id. § 251.001(19).