Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 549


March 22, 2019

SUMMARY

ANALYSIS

The Texas Ethics Commission (“Commission”), on its own initiative, issues this advisory opinion in response to inquiries concerning whether the secretary of state is a “statewide officeholder” or “holder of a statewide office” for purposes of Title 15. Title 15 contains certain restrictions and reporting requirements that apply to a “statewide officeholder” or “holder of a statewide office in the executive branch.”2

We note that section 251.002 of the Election Code states, “[t]he provisions of this title applicable to an officeholder apply only to a person who holds an elective public office and to the secretary of state.” Elec. Code § 251.002(a).