Texas State Seal
[…] Elec. Code § 251.002(a). Thus, the secretary of state is an officeholder and is thereby subjected to the same provisions that apply generally to officeholders under Title 15.3 However, the restrictions that we address in this opinion are those specifically applicable to a “statewide officeholder.”

The secretary of state is an office with statewide jurisdiction to exercise certain constitutional and statutory powers.4 However, the Election Code defines the term “statewide office,” as it appears in the Election Code, as “an office of the federal or state government that is voted on statewide.” Elec. Code § 1.005(19). We previously applied that definition to hold that, for purposes of section 253.034 of the Election Code, a member of the State Board of Education is not a “statewide officeholder” because such a member is elected from a multi-county district, not statewide.