Texas State Seal
[…] In his request, the requestor identifies specific equipment, including brand and model information, and states that he has “thoroughly reviewed the subject, consulted with several podcasters and found” that equipment would be appropriate for starting “a small scale podcast.” The requestor asks whether he may use campaign funds to pay for that equipment and those services.

ANALYSIS

Title 15 of the Texas Election Code prohibits candidates and officeholders from converting political contributions to personal use. Tex. Elec. Code § 253.035(a). “Personal use” is defined as “a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office.” Id. § 253.035(d). “Personal use” does not include “payments made to defray ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with activities as a candidate or in connection with the performance of duties or activities as a public officeholder.” Id. § 253.035(d)(1).

In a previous opinion, we stated that it would not be a personal use for a judicial officeholder to use political contributions to pay ordinary and necessary travel expenses to teach at a legal conference. Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 536 (2016).