Texas State Seal
[…] First, the communication must be “made to a person other than a member, employee, or stockholder of an entity that reimburses, retains, or employs the registrant”. Tex. Gov’t Code § 305.006(c)(1). For example, a public post on Twitter would satisfy this requirement because it is broadcast to the general public, but a private message to another employee of the lobbyist’s employer would not.

Second, the communication must “support or oppose or encourage another to support or oppose pending legislation or administrative action.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 305.006(c)(2). Chapter 305 does not define “support or oppose,” so we look to our prior opinions interpreting similar language from the Texas Election Code.

Section 251.001(16) of the Texas Election Code defines “political advertising” as certain “communication[s] supporting or opposing a candidate for nomination or election to a public office or office of a political party, a political party, a public officer, or a measure ….” Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(16) (emphasis added). Several of the Commission’s prior opinions have stated that, “[t]he critical issue in determining whether an advertisement is ‘political advertising’ is whether it is a communication supporting or opposing a candidate or a public officer.” Tex.