Texas State Seal
[…] See id.

In our opinion, the answer is yes, posts to social media are mass media communications for purposes of the lobby law, and expenditures for such communications must be reported by registered lobbyists if the remaining conditions of Subsection 305.006(c) apply. In this context, the Commission sees no good reason to distinguish between communications that are published in print and those that are published on social media.

However, registered lobbyists are only required to report these expenditures if the other conditions of Section 305.006(c) apply. First, the communication must be “made to a person other than a member, employee, or stockholder of an entity that reimburses, retains, or employs the registrant”. Tex. Gov’t Code § 305.006(c)(1). For example, a public post on Twitter would satisfy this requirement because it is broadcast to the general public, but a private message to another employee of the lobbyist’s employer would not.

Second, the communication must “support or oppose or encourage another to support or oppose pending legislation or administrative action.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 305.006(c)(2). Chapter 305 does not define “support or oppose,” so we look to our prior opinions interpreting similar language from the Texas Election Code.