Texas State Seal
[…] FACTS

The requestor is a state judge who is seeking an appointment to a federal judicial office. He wishes “to use political contributions received in connection with election to a state judicial office to pay expenses, such as consulting and travel expenses, incurred in connection with seeking a federal appointment to another judicial office[.]”

ANALYSIS

Title 15 of the Texas Election Code prohibits candidates and officeholders from converting political contributions to personal use. Tex. Elec. Code § 253.035(a). “Personal use” is defined as “a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office.” Id. § 253.035(d).

The Commission has previously concluded that a federal judge may use political contributions accepted as a Texas judicial candidate or officeholder to make expenditures in connection with the federal office. Tex. Ethics. Comm’n Op. No. 445 (2002).