Texas State Seal
[…] Elec. Code § 253.035(d) (“Personal use” is “a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office.”) (emphasis added).

Title 15 defines “candidate” broadly to mean any person “who knowingly and willingly takes affirmative action for the purpose of gaining nomination or election to public office or for the purpose of satisfying financial obligations incurred by the person in connection with the campaign for nomination or election.” Id. at § 251.001(1) (emphasis added). The definition includes several examples of “affirmative action,” including “the filing of an application for nomination by convention” and “the seeking of the nomination of an executive committee of a political party to fill a vacancy.” Id. at §§ 251.001(1)(C), 251.001(1)(H) (emphasis added).