Texas State Seal
[…] Tex. Ethics. Comm’n Op. No. 317 (1996) (“As a general rule, the Texas Election Code does not prohibit the use of campaign contributions received in connection with one office to campaign for another office.”).

Unlike in Ethics Advisory Opinion No. 445, this requestor does not yet hold the federal judicial office, so the expenditures would not be connected with the performance of duties or activities as a “holder” of a public office. Tex. Elec. Code § 253.035(d). Therefore, the question becomes whether the requestor is a “candidate” for the federal judicial office for purposes of Title 15. See Tex. Elec. Code § 253.035(d) (“Personal use” is “a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office.”) (emphasis added).