Texas State Seal
[…] He asks the Commission whether he may accept employment from another state agency if the position is funded by one of the grants he currently manages. If the answer to this first question is no, the requestor asks whether he may accept employment at one of the state agencies with which he manages a grant if the position is not funded by one of the grants he manages.

ANALYSIS

Chapter 572 of the Texas Government Code contains three different “revolving door” provisions. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 572.054(a), 572.054(b), and 572.069. Section 572.054(a) prohibits certain former senior agency officials and employees from appearing before their former agency “on behalf of any person in connection with any matter on which the person seeks official action” for two years. Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(a). Section 572.054(b) prohibits former state officers and employees of regulatory agencies from receiving any compensation for services rendered “on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(b).