Texas State Seal
[…] Tex. Elec. Code § 257.005. If the positions of state or county chair were public offices, then this provision would be unnecessary. And, if the Commission were to require all candidates for party office to file campaign finance reports, it would undermine the Legislature’s clear intent to apply those requirements to only certain party offices. Furthermore, while not within the interpretive jurisdiction of the Texas Ethics Commission, section 172.089 clearly distinguishes “party offices” from “public offices,” stating that, “the party offices of county chair and precinct chair shall be listed on the primary election ballot after the public offices.” Tex. Elec. Code § 172.089 (emphasis added).

The requestor cites several statutes that he believes indicate that precinct party offices are “public officers.”