Texas State Seal
[…] Furthermore, while not within the interpretive jurisdiction of the Texas Ethics Commission, section 172.089 clearly distinguishes “party offices” from “public offices,” stating that, “the party offices of county chair and precinct chair shall be listed on the primary election ballot after the public offices.” Tex. Elec. Code § 172.089 (emphasis added).

The requestor cites several statutes that he believes indicate that precinct party offices are “public officers.” First, the requestor cites subsection 251.001(16) of the Election Code, which defines “political advertising” as “a communication supporting or opposing a candidate for nomination or election to a public office or office of a political party, a political party, a public officer, or a measure...” Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(16) (emphasis added).