Texas State Seal
[…] Elec. Code § 251.001(16) (emphasis added). But while this definition indicates that Title 15’s regulations on political advertising apply to candidates for party offices, the question posed by this requestor is whether party precinct chairs are subject to Title 15’s reporting requirements. As explained in the preceding paragraph, these requirements are expressly limited to certain enumerated party offices, not including precinct offices.

Next, the requestor references section 252.005 of the Election Code, which establishes that “[a]n individual must file a campaign treasurer appointment for the individual's own candidacy with […] (2) the county clerk, if the appointment is made for candidacy for a county office, a precinct office, or a district office other than one included in Subdivision (1).” Tex. Elec. Code § 252.005 (emphasis added). However, this subsection’s reference to “precinct office” merely indicates that candidates for a precinct’s public office—such as a constable—are subject to Title 15’s reporting requirements.