Texas State Seal
[…] Tex. Elec. Code § 252.005 (emphasis added). However, this subsection’s reference to “precinct office” merely indicates that candidates for a precinct’s public office—such as a constable—are subject to Title 15’s reporting requirements.

Finally, the requestor raises subsection 32.054(a) in Title 3 of the Election Code, which addresses Election Officers and Observers. This subsection establishes that a person is ineligible to serve as election judge if they are related to “an opposed candidate for a public office or a party office in any precinct in which the office appears on the ballot.” Tex. Elec. Code 32.054(a) (emphasis added). Again, this law clearly distinguishes between public and party offices, further buttressing our conclusion. If party offices were public offices, it would have been unnecessary for the Legislature to include the phrase “or a party office.”