Texas State Seal
[…] Id. § 253.153(b). Officeholder contributions by definition do not apply to expenses incurred in connection with an election. Id. § 251.001(4). Therefore, a general-purpose committee may not effectively double its contribution limit in a general election by classifying its contributions to an incumbent judicial candidate as both campaign and officeholder contributions.


1 A “campaign contribution” is “a contribution to a candidate or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure.” Id. § 251.001(3). Whether a contribution is made before, during, or after an election does not affect its status as a campaign contribution. Id. § 251.001(3).

An “officeholder contribution” is “a contribution to an officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used to defray expenses that: (A) are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and (B) are not reimbursable with public money.” Id. § 251.001(4).