Texas State Seal
[…] ANALYSIS

The requestor asks whether a statewide judicial candidate may accept up to $50,000 from a general-purpose committee in a general election if the contributions are classified as $25,000 in campaign contributions and $25,000 in officeholder contributions. The answer is no. The JCFA sets a limit on “political contributions” made by a general-purpose political committee to a statewide judicial candidate at $25,000 per election. Tex. Elec. Code § 253.157(a-1)(1). This is true regardless of whether the political contributions are classified as campaign or officeholder contributions.

Under the JCFA, a statewide judicial candidate or officeholder “may not knowingly accept political contributions from a general-purpose committee that, in the aggregate, exceed . . . $25,000” in connection with an election in which the judicial candidate’s name appears on the ballot. Id. (emphasis added).

A “political contribution” is a “campaign contribution” or “officeholder contribution.”