Texas State Seal
[…] As a current employee, the requestor is not a “former officer or employee” of a state agency. Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.069. Therefore, Section 572.069 would not prohibit the requestor from bidding on, and if granted, receiving compensation for working on the RFQ while he maintains employment at the university.

Although the law cited in the request does not apply to the requestor because he plans on maintaining employment at the university, other Government Code and Penal Code provisions do apply to the conduct of current state employees.

Section 572.051 of the Government Code lists certain conduct in which a state officer or employee “should not” engage. The “should nots” include “accept[ing] other employment or engag[ing] in a business or professional activity that the officer or employee might reasonably expect would require or induce the officer or employee to disclose confidential information acquired by reason of the official position; . . .[or] accept[ing] other employment or compensation that could reasonably be expected to impair the officer's or employee's independence of judgment in the performance of the officer's or employee's official duties.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.051(a)(2), (3). Both of these provisions are potentially implicated by a senior advisor employed by a university bidding on and ultimately receiving additional compensation for providing “consulting” services to the same university.