Texas State Seal
[…] Educ. Code § 43.063(a), (b). Currently, the Corporation’s staff is composed of both new hires and individuals who were previously employed by TEA to manage the PSF. The Legislature does not provide an appropriation for the Corporation.

ANALYSIS

Chapter 572 of the Texas Government Code contains three different “revolving door” provisions applicable to former state officers or employees. Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 572.054(a), 572.054(b), and 572.069.

The First Revolving Door Applies to the Requestor

Section 572.054(a) prohibits a former member of the governing body or former executive head of a regulatory agency, for two years after ceasing to be a member or executive head of a regulatory agency from, “mak[ing] any communication to or appearance before an officer or employee of the agency in which the member or executive head served … if the communication or appearance is made: (1) with the intent to influence; and (2) on behalf of any person in connection with any matter on which the person seeks official action.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(a).

As a former member of the SBOE, the requestor is subject to Section 572.054(a). The requestor asks whether he must wait two years from ceasing to be an SBOE member before making communications or appearing before the Corporation, Commissioner, or TEA employees.