Texas State Seal
[…] Id.

Communications with the Commissioner

The requestor must wait two years before appearing before or seeking to influence the Commissioner on behalf of another because the Commissioner is an officer of the SBOE.

Chapter 572 of the Government Code defines a “state officer” as “an elected officer, an appointed officer, a salaried appointed officer, an appointed officer of a major state agency, or the executive head of a state agency.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.002(12).

An appointed officer is, in relevant part, “an officer of a state agency who is appointed for a term of office specified by the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.002(1).

In our opinion, the Commissioner is an officer of the SBOE for purposes of Chapter 572 because he is appointed to a term of service as the “executive secretary” of the SBOE. Tex. Educ. Code § 7.055(b)(2); see also Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op.