Texas State Seal
[…] Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 571 (2022).2 We have emphasized that a procurement involves an agency’s acquisition of goods and services. Id.

Although Section 572.069 does not define the word “participated,” we have previously applied the definition found in a companion revolving door law prohibition, Section 572.054. See Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. Nos. 568 (2021), 586 (2023). We apply that same definition here. “Participated” means “to have taken action as an officer or employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, giving advice, investigation, or similar action.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(h)(1) (emphasis added).