Texas State Seal
[…] Educ. Code § 7.055(b)(2); see also Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 381 (1997) (EAO 381) (finding a salaried, solitary gubernatorial appointee who serves for a specific term pursuant to statute and oversees an agency’s daily operation is an “appointed officer”). As executive secretary, the Commissioner plays an integral role for the SBOE. The Commissioner provides staff for the SBOE through the TEA and the SBOE is required to carry out its duties “with the advice and assistance of the [C]ommissioner.” Tex. Educ. Code § 7.102(b). Similar to the appointed official in EAO 381, the Commissioner is an officer of the SBOE.

Communications with TEA Employees

As noted above, Section 572.054(a) prohibits certain communications or appearances “before an officer or employee of the agency in which the member or executive head served.” Whether Section 572.054(a) would apply to communications or appearances before TEA employees turns on whether some or all TEA employees can be considered employees of the SBOE.

The SBOE does not have staff.