Texas State Seal
[…] Even the TEA’s own organization chart reflects the ambiguity by placing the SBOE on its organizational chart, level with the Commissioner, but with arrows touching no other part of the chart1.

Communications with the Corporation

The requestor must wait two years before appearing before or seeking to influence the Corporation on behalf of another because the Corporation board contains SBOE members.

Section 572.054 prohibits certain communications or appearances before “an officer or employee of the agency in which the member . . .served.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(a). Although the SBOE and Corporation are separate entities, five SBOE members sit on the Corporation’s board.