Texas State Seal
[…] The requestor specifically asks:

Does Texas Government Code § 572.054(b) prohibit former SBOE members from ever receiving compensation under contracts in which they participated when the contracts were with the SBOE if the contracts were subsequently amended to be contracts with the Corporation?

For the reasons stated below, Section 572.054(b) would prohibit such activity.

Section 572.054(b) prohibits all former state officers and employees of regulatory agencies from receiving any compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person “regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer’s or employee’s official responsibility.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(b).

The statutory definition of “particular matter” is “a specific investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking proceeding, contract, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(h)(2). We have previously opined that the “term ‘particular matter’ refers to a particular proceeding rather than to a particular subject matter ….” Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 496 (2011).