Texas State Seal
[…] The requestor states that the functions he would perform for the company “are completely different from what I work with daily [at HHSC] in writing and delivering services to the contractors by managing the contracts and collecting the funds.” He further stated, “I will not be handling the [OWP] contracts at all for them.”

ANALYSIS

Chapter 572 of the Texas Government Code contains three different “revolving door” provisions. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 572.054(a), 572.054(b), and 572.069. The first of these provisions, section 572.054(a), applies only to “[a] former member of the governing body or a former executive head of a regulatory agency.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(a). Because the requestor is neither a member of HHSC’s governing body nor the agency’s executive head, this provision does not prohibit him from accepting any potential employment.

The second revolving door provision prohibits all former state officers and employees of regulatory agencies from receiving any compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person “regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer’s or employee’s official responsibility.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(b).

This law prohibits a former state employee from working on a “particular matter” the former state employee “participated” in as an employee of the state agency.

“Particular matter” is defined as “a specific investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking proceeding, contract, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.054(h)(2).

Former state employees are not prohibited from working in subject areas or for employers with which they became familiar in the course of their state employment. Id. See also Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 364 (1997).