Texas State Seal
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 572.069.

Unlike section 572.054(b), this provision does not merely prohibit former state agency employees from working on particular matters in their new employment. Instead, it prohibits former state agency employees from accepting any employment from certain persons for two years, even if the private employment is unrelated to anything they worked on during their state service.

Section 572.069 does not define the term “participated.” However, we have relied on the meaning of “participated” in Section 572.054 when construing Section 572.069, and apply that meaning here. See Tex. Ethics Comm’n Op. No. 568 (2021). “Participated” means “to have taken action as an officer or employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, giving advice, investigation, or similar action.” Tex. Gov’t Code 572.054(h)(1).

The requestor stated he was a supervisor in the OWP, which entered into contracts with healthcare providers.